Aloe Vera vs Jade Plant

Aloe Vera (Aloe vera)
Aloe Vera
Aloe vera
Jade Plant (Crassula ovata)
Jade Plant
Crassula ovata

Choosing between the Aloe Vera and the Jade Plant? Both are popular houseplants, but they differ in care effort, light needs, and pet safety. Here is a clear side-by-side comparison to help you decide.

📊Side by side

FeatureAloe VeraJade Plant
WateringEvery 14–21 daysEvery 14–21 days
LightBright with some direct sunBright with some direct sun
DifficultyEasyEasy
HumidityLowLow
Mature size30–60 cm (12–24 in)30–90 cm (12–35 in)
Growth rateSlowSlow
Pet safetyToxic to petsToxic to pets
Care effortLowLow

🏆Which one should you choose?

Both are rated Easy, so neither will give you much trouble — decide on looks and the space you have.

Neither is ideal for homes with nibbling pets: both are toxic to cats and dogs.

Both reach a similar indoor size (up to about 90 cm), so space will not decide this one.

Their light needs are similar (Bright with some direct sun), so the same spot suits both.

Choose the Aloe Vera if…

  • Very drought-tolerant — forgives forgetful watering
  • Hard to kill; great for beginners

Choose the Jade Plant if…

  • Very drought-tolerant — forgives forgetful watering
  • Hard to kill; great for beginners

Frequently asked questions

Which is easier to care for: Aloe Vera or Jade Plant?

Both are rated Easy, so neither will give you much trouble — decide on looks and the space you have.

Is the Aloe Vera or the Jade Plant better for homes with pets?

Neither is ideal for homes with nibbling pets: both are toxic to cats and dogs.

Can I care for the Aloe Vera and the Jade Plant the same way?

Mostly yes — both like Bright with some direct sun and watering roughly every 21 days, so they can share one routine.

← All comparisons

📣 Share this guide